Another Milestone

| Comments Off on Another Milestone

A great night for the future of the club with the inagural running of the Ladies 10 mile TT championship on the Danny O’Shea course from Jack Whites in Brittas Bay.

Following a day of wild weather the gods were shining on the Sorrento riders with nearly dry roads and favourable winds on this rolling test.

The winner in the ladies section was Suzanne White who has taken a number of wins this year and is enjoying here racing year so far on both road and now on the track as well, followed in second place by Jackie MacNamee by a slim margin ahead of Aine MacCarthy in third spot. A superb performance by Suzanne whose time would have been good enough to take second in the men’s race .  

The men’s championship was won by Paul Cullinan just outside of the sub 24 minute time with Alan MacNamee and Patrick Bradshaw rounding out the top three.

The handicap section proved a happy hunting ground for Eileen O’Sullivan taking the overall win for a second time this season making it a great night for the girls in the club. In second Patrick Bradshaw ahead of Suzanne White by .06 of a second…

With three races left the league is still up for grabs with both first and second still with a marshalling duty left third placed rider Roy Bowden can make up some ground in the coming weeks.

Next Race; L9 Beehive – CP5 Kilmacurragh Circuit over 30kms- Thursday 12th August 7.30pm.  

Ladies Track Team

Best of luck to our girls riding in the team nationals event on Saturday, riding the Team Sprint and Team Pursuit races, a first for the club with Aine Mac Carthy, Aine Goggins, Cathy McCormack and Suzanne White flying the flag for Sorrento CC…what a day…results and pics in the Whats App groups tomorrow. 
 
Name Handicap Time Actual Time Place Points  
Eileen O’Sullivan 20.58 33.58 1st 11  
Patrick Bradshaw 21.36.74 28.51 2nd 10  
Suzanne White 21.36.80 25.46 3rd 9  
Jackie MacNamee 21.51 29.21 4th 8  
Aine MacCarthy 22.43 29.58 5th 7  
Cearbhall Guilfoyle 22.5 30.2 6th 6  
Alan MacNamee 23.38 25.53 7th 5  
Paul Cullinan 24.07 24.07 8th 4  
           
           
Ladies Championship          
Suzanne White     1st    
Jackie MacNamee     2nd    
Aine MacCarthy     3rd    
Eileen O’Sullivan     4th    
           
Men’s Championship          
Paul Cullinan     1st    
Alan MacNamee     2nd    
Patrick Bradshaw     3rd    
Cearbhaill Guilfoyle     4th    
           
Timekeeper: G O’Rorke,           
Chief Marshal; P O’Donoghue        
Marshals:  R Bowden,A Shaw, MMcGarry,A Ryan,DMcDermott,M Wildes

Race League Table after L8     

RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6/C2 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 Total
Paul Cullinan 11 4 11 7 1 3 11 4       52
Dave Peelo 10 3 10 10 10 4 1 0       48
Roy Bowden 9 6 9 1 9 0 10 1       45
Aidan Ryan 6 10 1 8 1 3 8 1       38
Suzanne White 2 8 0 11 1 4 1 9       36
Stephen Healy 8 5 6 5 7 3 1 0       35
Eileen O‚ÄôSullivan 1 1 1 0 11 0 6 11       31
Aubrey Shaw 0 11 8 1 0 0 9 1       30
Mark Mc Garry 7 7 3 1 6 0 4 1       29
Cathy McCormack 5 1 1 9 5 3 1 0       25
Danny McDermott 3 9 7 0 1 3 1 1       25
Patrick Bradshaw 0 0 2 4 1 1 5 10       23
Jackie Mac Namee 0 0 0 3 8 1 0 8       20
Cearbhall Guilfoyle 1 0 5 1 0 1 7 6       19
Alan Mac Namee 0 0 0 6 4 1 0 5       16
Aine MacCarthy 1 1 1 0 0 3 2 7       15
Denis Donohoe 1 1 4 0 0 0 3 0       9
Mark Prendergast 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0       5