Peelo Pips Paul

| Comments Off on Peelo Pips Paul

A last second lunge on the line during a spectacular 300 yard sprint uphill propelled Dave Peelo to victory in the Club Championship road race on the Beehive circuit last Thursday evening.

The man in form Paul Cullinan held great position for all five laps and a cat and mouse game ensued on the uphill stretch on this 5 laps of the 8km circuit.

The league leader Cullinan was followed in third position by Cathy McCormack who was in a similar sprint finish with Mark McGarry.

Unlucky on the night was Roy Bowden who had a second lap puncture which put him out of the fight on a circuit that would have surely suited him.

A great night of racing and sure to ignite again in our last road race of the league(L11) on Thursday 25th from Gregory’s garage at 7.30pm.

We expect greater numbers of riders following holidays and hope to see as many members out as possible for this CP race. This should be an exciting race with the third spot in the league table and a sure final position up for grabs with a potential six riders in the shake up for an end of year trophy!

Dave Peelo1st4
Paul Cullinan2nd3
Cathy McCormack3rd3
Mark McGarry4th3
Aine McCarthy5th3
Suzanne White6th3
Roy BowdenDNF0
Timekeeper G O’Rorke 
Marshals
P.Bradshaw,M.Wildes,S.Healy, A.McNamee,J McNamee, G.Martin, H.Peelo, C.Irwin,P O’Donoghue , G O’Shea ,   
RIDERL1L2L3L4L5L6L7(C1)L8L9(C2)L10(C3)Total

Paul Cullinan111618941010365
Dave Peelo10119710309454
Glen Lyons6811117806048
Roy Bowden8115160291047
Alan Mac Namee33110110917146
Aine MacCarthy179691505346
Cathy McCormack1101106788345
Jackie Mac Namee15804011111142
Patrick Bradshaw1177251000134
Daniel McDermott51010113000030
Suzanne White114504171327
Mark Prendergast00110000110022
Jamie Noone0901011000021
Aidan Ryan713810000020
Billy Bourke900050000014
Mark McGarry200008010314
Rory Hogarty461110000013
Eileen O’Sullivan121012600013
Colin O’Connor14211000009
Paul O’Donoghue00003001015
Paul Ryan11000000002

Comments are closed

Cycling Ireland   Belfield Bike Shop UCI Logo