The Mac’s(& Mc’s) have it!

| Comments Off on The Mac’s(& Mc’s) have it!

If you rode on Corncrake last night to be on the winning podium your name either starts with Mac or Mc…as all three riders on the podium are sons or daughters in the gaelic sense….

The first man home Alan MacNamee firstly encountered his wife Jackie then had to contend with two more Mc’s/Mac’s(Mc Cormack and MacCarthy) near the finishing post…phew…well done all three keeping the fast men at bay on a tough three lapper.

A perfect evening for racing with a good turnout of riders and superb marshalling from an enthusiastic group of experienced volunteers under the stewardship of Paul Murray. All timekeeping duties and overall leadership from our own Race Secretary George O’Rourke.

The league now has a new leader and guess what it is a Mac…Aine MacCarthy takes over the top of the leader board by one point from Roy Bowden.

But things are tight going into the break week with only 5 points separating the top 8 riders…a great season so far.

NameHandicap TimeActual TimePlacePoints
Alan MacNamee 1.01.1157.111st11
Cathy McCormack1.01.1559.152nd10
Aine MacCarthy1.02.201.00.203rd9
Paul Cullinan1.04.3349.334th8
Dave Peelo1.04.3749.375th7
Roy Bowden1.04.4052.46th6
Billy Bourke1.04.5149.517th5
Jackie MacNamee1.05.061.05.068th4
Paul O’Donoghue1.05.0857.089th 3
Patrick Bradshaw1.05.091.03.0910th 2
Glen Lyons1.09.1957.1911th 1
Timekeeper: G O’Rorke
Chief Marshal; P Murray
Marshals:  K Thomas, R Hogarty, E O’Sullivan,A Ryan,  
M.Wildes, S.Healy, C O’Connor, D McDermott

RIDERL1L2L3L4L5L6L7L8C1C2C3C4TOTAL
Aine MacCarthy1796932
Roy Bowden81151631
Dave Peelo10119728
Alan Mac Namee331101128
Daniel McDermott510101127
Glen Lyons68111127
Paul Cullinan11161827
Aidan Ryan7138120
Patrick Bradshaw1177218
Jackie Mac Namee1580418
Billy Bourke9000514
Rory Hogarty4611113
Cathy McCormack11011013
Suzanne White1145011
Mark Prendergast00110011
Jamie Noone0901010
Colin O’Connor142119
Eileen O’Sullivan121015
Paul O’Donoghue000033
Mark McGarry200002
Paul Ryan110002

Comments are closed

Cycling Ireland   Belfield Bike Shop UCI Logo