Author Archives: Patrick Bradshaw

  1. Join Our Club

    Comments Off on Join Our Club

    The club are preparing to welcome new members right now and if you would like to hear more and go for a trial run with us why not come along on Sunday 21st August at 10am for an introductory spin…you will need to make contact with us first by contacting sorrento.cycling@gmail.com to reserve your spot….

  2. A Fitting Finale

    Comments Off on A Fitting Finale
    League Winner 2022 Patrick Bradshaw
    League Winner Patrick Bradshaw

    The end of the Summer league took place last night with race 12 in the series ascending the climb of Ballycullen, a climb that almost runs parallel to the Devils Glen and is nearly as steep.

    A good field comprising the key riders in the league positions making up the field to take on this tree lined 1.5km challenge which averages out at 9.3% but with some steep sections adding to the pain despite the lovely cycling conditions. The pressure was on the league leader Patrick Bradshaw with two riders still mathematically capable of catching him. The fastest rider as expected was Dave Peelo who showed his ability on the climbs is as sharp as ever, despite a recent bout of covid, beating his nearest rival on the night (Rory Hogarty) in the scratch results by 1 minute and 23 seconds.

    The handicap race was won by the form rider this year Patrick Bradshaw, the only rider to ride all 10 allowed races and cementing his win in the league by a substantial 18 points gaining on his rivals by a margin of 7 points, on the night after 12 years of trying! The second win in his results this year was only matched by Dave Peelo, last years league winner.

    The podium spots were rounded out by Suzanne White on 59 points who has been having an enjoyable season representing the club at national level and also showing her talents at IVCA races this year.

    The final spot on the podium this year was taken by 67 year old Cearbhall Guilfoyle who again shows that age is just a number with four second places this year. The work of our Race Secretary George O’Rorke was unstinting throughout the season and combined with the great members who volunteered their services as marshals, allowing for a superb and safe series of races for which all the competitors were grateful every week. A great finish to a very successful club season which will no doubt encourage many of the new racing members in their winter training programmes.

    Name Actual Time Handicap Time Place Points
    Patrick Bradshaw 8.32 4.41 1st 11
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 9.00 4.56 2nd 10
    Rory Hogarty 7.03 5.07 3rd 9
    Aine MacCarthy 9.06.87 5.16 4th 8
    Liam Kennedy 9.06.85 5.26 5th 7
    Ehmar Quereshi 10.41 5.27 6th 6
    Dave Peelo 5.40 5.40 7th 5
    Suzanne White 7.59 5.55 8th 4
    Rob Cullen 9.45 5.59 9th 3
    Anthony Keenan 10.45 6.07 10th  2
    Roy Bowden 8.41 7.02 11th 1
    Timekeeper: G O’Rorke, P O’Donoghue    
    Marshals:  M Wilde, G Peelo,K Thomas.         
    H/Capr;D Peelo        
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7 11 1 4 1 11 77
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3 1 4 9 6 4 59
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10 10 1 2 4 10 57
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2 2 3 6 10 1 56
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4 9 3 7.5 8 9 54.5
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0 0 4 5 11 5 53
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8 0 3 0 9 0 52
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9 5 3 7.5 0 1 46.5
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1 3 0 1 0 6 39
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0 8 1 0 0 8 39
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0 7 3 1 0 0 34
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6 1 1 1 0 0 33
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11 4 0 3 5 2 29
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5 1 1 1 0 0 28
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11 7 0 25
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 6 0 0 0 7 25
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 18
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
    Mark Prendergast 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 10 0 0 12
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 7
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
  3. The Big Guns

    Comments Off on The Big Guns

    In a great night of racing on a tough circuit the fast men(and woman) came out to play and made a great night of close racing with a great finale in our penultimate race of the year.

    The circuit at Kilmacurragh always favours a strong rider with a kick as the finish is uphill on the old N11 and a text book finish was produced with the three strongest riders was as expected proving their class on the line. The group of favourites joined up with a number of other riders after two laps and the larger group managed to pick off a couple of riders on the last lap. A split formed after the tap on the last lap with the final climb proving pivotal with Dave Peelo leading Roy Bowden and Paul Cullinan over the line following a dice all the way to the finish with Bowden losing out in the sprint to the the line but taking second ahead of Paul Cullinan.

    The league is still led by Patrick Bradshaw going into the final race by 11 points but mathematically both Suzanne White and Roy Bowden could still take the league win should either win the hill climb and Bradshaw not finish, so all still to play for into the final race next Thursday 28 July near Ashford at the bottom of the easy Devils Glen.

    Hill Climb Championship taking place from https://goo.gl/maps/yvMvKEUPKSuUtGeZ6 at 7.30pm.

    Name Handicap Time Actual Time Place Points
    Dave Peelo 48.52 1.01.52 1st 11
    Roy Bowden 49.54 1.01.54 2nd 10
    Paul Cullinan 48.55 1.01.55 3rd 9
    Rory Hogarty 50.08 1.02.08 4th 8
    Aidan Ryan 51.20 1.02.20 5th 7
    Suzanne White 52.40 1.02.40 6th 6
    Anthony Keenan 1.03.29 1.03.29 7th 5
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 57.30 1.04.30 8th  4
             
    Timekeeper: G O’Rorke        
    Hcap; D Peelo         
    Marshals: M Wildes, P Bradshaw,M McGarry,P O’Donoghue,P Murray.  
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7 11 1 4 1   66
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3 1 4 9 6   55
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2 2 3 6 10   55
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8 0 3 0 9   52
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0 0 4 5 11   48
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10 10 1 2 4   47
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9 5 3 7.5 0   45.5
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4 9 3 7.5 8   45.5
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0 7 3 1 0   34
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1 3 0 1 0   33
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6 1 1 1 0   33
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0 8 1 0 0   31
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5 1 1 1 0   28
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11 4 0 3 5   27
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11 7   25
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 6 0 0 0   18
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 0   15
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 0 0   13
    Mark Prendergast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0   10
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1   7
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0   5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   2

  4. Danny O’Shea Open 10 Mile TT Results

    Comments Off on Danny O’Shea Open 10 Mile TT Results
    Winner Conn McDunphy receives the trophy from Joanne O’Shea

    The annual Danny O’Shea Open 10 Mile TT took place at Brittas Bay, Co.Wicklow with a first line up of some of the country’s top TT specialists on a relatively fast course on the old N11 from near Jack Whites up to the Beehive near Wicklow and back.

    The event was won by Evo-Pro rider Conn McDunphy who won this race in 2019( 2 seconds quicker then) winning from Michael Phelan(Spellman Dublin Port) by a handsome margin of 35 seconds with local defending champion Greg Swinand(Dan Morrisey Mig Pactimo) rounding off the podium in third.

    The ladies race was won by Sorrento club rider Suzanne White with another namesake Drogheda rider Joanne White in second place.

    Name Club Actual Place
    Conn Mc Dunphy  Evo-Pro 20.21:37 1st
    Michael Phelan Spellman Dublin Port 20.56:82 2nd
    Greg Swinand  Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo 21.40:61 3rd
    Paul Dolan Usher IRC 21.55:85 4th
    Paul Noble SCC 22.25:47 5th
    Noel Conway BWCC 22.45:97 6th
    Joe Sheehy BWCC 22.49:08  
    Rob Magee BWCC 23.17:91  
    Anthony Gahan Limerick 24.11:01  
    Ivan Naluswa Reservoir Cogs 24.25:36  
    Barry Greene Orwell  24.54:61  
    Peter Boaden Gorey 24.55:50  
    Suzanne White Sorrento  26.41:22 1st Lady
    Joanne White Drogheda  26.58:59  

  5. Some like it hot

    Comments Off on Some like it hot

    It’s not only the weather heating up but the chase for both race wins and the league title is definitely reaching boiling point with fast and furious action last night perhaps giving a taste of things to come, on this three lapper over 33kms on a tough undulating route.

    The returning son Aidan Ryan showed his class and fitness level after nearly two months away on the continent taking his two riding partners to the line, but showing great speed in that final uphill burst for the line. The second placed rider Mark Prendergast riding his first race of the year showed great composure holding on from the ever strong Suzanne White in third. The placings for fourth and fifth could not be decided and in a rare decision the points were split with Stephen Healy and Rory Hogarty getting seven and a half each.

    The league leader Patrick Bradshaw still hangs on with a margin of 16 points but with one marshalling duty to fulfil next week. The last two races both offer full handicap points in the league so it could be a close call with Suzanne White in with a shout of taking her first league title.

    The racing takes place next Thursday (21 July) on the Kilmacurragh circuit starting from the Beehive at 7.30pm.

    Name Handicap Time Actual Time Place Points    
    Aidan Ryan 1.02.14 54.14 1st 11    
    Mark Prendergast 1.02.22 54.22 2nd 10    
    Suzanne White 1.02.41 54.41 3rd 9    
    Rory Hogarty 1.03.51 54.21 4th 8    
    Stephen Healy 1.03.51 54.21 5th 7    
    Roy Bowden 1.04.38 54.08 6th 6    
    Dave Peelo 1.04.47 52.47 7th 5    
    Patrick Bradshaw 1.04.53 58.53 8th 4    
    Anthony Keenan 1.05.56 1.05.56 9th 3    
    Cearbhaill Guilfoyle 1.06.01 1.00.01 10th  2    
    Chris Doorley 1.06.06 1.01.06 11th  1    
    Alan MacNamee 1.06.53 57.23 12th  1    
    Timekeeper: G O’Rorke            
    Handicapper: D Peelo             
    Marshals: M Wildes, P Murray, JMacNamee, MMcGarry, E Querishi, G Peelo, H Peelo, 
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7 11 1 4     65
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3 1 4 9     49
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9 5 3 7.5     45.5
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2 2 3 6     45
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8 0 3 0     43
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10 10 1 2     43
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4 9 3 7.5     37.5
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0 0 4 5     37
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0 7 3 1     34
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1 3 0 1     33
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6 1 1 1     33
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0 8 1 0     31
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5 1 1 1     28
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11 4 0 3     22
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 6 0 0     18
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11     18
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0 1 0 0     15
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 0     13
    Mark Prendergast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10     10
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1     6
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0     5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0     2
  6. A real Ding Dong

    Comments Off on A real Ding Dong

    A battle royale took place on the Ballymurin circuit last night with the main protagonist’s fighting it out right to the line on this uphill sprint finish in the club road race championship.

    Across the water Boris may be gone but here Dave Peelo is firmly back in place following a few weeks away from racing. This mass start event featured a very strong group of riders and their collective cv’s were very impressive.

    The final selection as King Kelly might say, split the leading group of four to two with Dave Peelo and Paul Cullinan wheel to wheel for the final 300 metre uphill finish with Dave taking gold and his rival at the finish.

    The fight for third place was equally exciting, as Roy Bowden and Rory Hogarty duked it out in group two, sprinting to the line with Roy finishing strongly in the bronze medal position.

    The Ladies championship was won by defending champion Suzanne White and the strong ladies rider in the last couple of years.

    The race league table is unchanged with Patrick Bradshaw leading with Paul Cullinan in second followed by Cearbhall Guilfoyle in third with three races to be decided.

    Next weeks CP race(L10) takes place on the Corncrake circuit at 7.30pm with sign on at the Filterbeds at 7.15pm.

    Mens Championship Result  
    Name Place Points
    Dave Peelo 1st 4
    Paul Cullinan 2nd 3
    Roy Bowden  3rd 3
    Rory Hogarty 4th 3
    Stephen Healy 5th 3
    Chris Doorly 6th 3
         
    Ladies Championship Result  
    Name Place Points
    Suzanne White 1st 4
    Timekeeper: G O’Rorke    
    Chief Marshal; Mim Wildes  
    Marshals:  C Guilfoyle,A MacCarthy,J MacNamee.    
    P Bradshaw,G Martin,A MacNamee,J O’Shea
         
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7 11 1       61
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8 0 3       43
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10 10 1       41
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3 1 4       40
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2 2 3       39
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9 5 3       38
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0 7 3       33
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1 3 0       32
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6 1 1       32
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0 0 4       32
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0 8 1       31
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4 9 3       30
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5 1 1       27
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11 4 0       19
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 6 0       18
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0 1 0       15
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1 0 0       13
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0       7
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0       5
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0       5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0       2
  7. The Battle of Newcastle

    Comments Off on The Battle of Newcastle

    The conditions could not have been much kinder for League race 8 in the club summer league on the Newcastle circuit last night. The winner Patrick Bradshaw and second placed Cearbhall Guilfoyle finishing on the last climb within a second of each other after a number of groups formed but split during a heated hour of racing. The third placed rider Rory Hogarty had both riders in his sights on the last climb but was unable to close them down at the finish, 25 seconds down. A notable ride of 57.31 by our chairman Stephen on the night, showing form is building.

    The race over three laps(33kms) became interesting when our other local club, met the riders also using part of the circuit for their group races, but top class direction from our race Secretary George ensured safety was the top priority.

    The league table lead is unchanged with Patrick Bradshaw increasing his lead to 20 points but with two marshalling duties to complete he will be anxiously watching tied second placed Paul Cullinan and Cearbhaill Guilfoyle who are chasing, but with a number of dark horses also within touching distance the league is far from over…

    Next week we move to the Beehive near Wicklow town for the Club Championship road race which will pit the fast men and women together in full on group racing from 7.30pm.

    Name Handicap Time Actual Time Place Points  
    Patrick Bradshaw 1.13.17 1.01.47 1st 11  
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 1.13.18 1.01.48 2nd 10  
    Rory Hogarty 1.13.43 58.13 3rd 9  
    Aine MacCarthy 1.13.55 1.02.25 4th 8  
    Chris Doorly 1.14.07 1.02.37 5th 7  
    Liam Kennedy 1.14.53 1.02.23 6th 6  
    Stephen Healy 1.15.01 57.31 7th 5  
    Anthony Keenan 1.15.18 1.09.48 8th  4  
    Ehmar Qureshi 1.15.26 1.15.26 9th 3  
    Roy Bowden 1.19.13 59.47 10th 2  
               
    Timekeeper: G O’Rorke          
    Chief Marshal; M Wildes        
    Marshals:  K Thomas,P Murray,S White, R Cullen, J MacNamee,A MacNamee.
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7 11         60
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8 0         40
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10 10         40
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3 1         36
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2 2         36
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9 5         35
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1 3         32
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6 1         31
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0 7         30
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0 8         30
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0 0         28
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4 9         27
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5 1         26
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11 4         19
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 6         18
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0 1         15
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1 0         13
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0         7
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0         5
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0         5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0         2
  8. The Mick Byrne 100 – 2022

    Comments Off on The Mick Byrne 100 – 2022

    The Mick Byrne club members’ ride will take place next Sunday 3rd July with two groups leaving Enniskerry at 8am and heading to Dalkey where we will pick up some riders, heading back on the route picking up more riders in Enniskerry as we go.The route proper passes Mick’s home and makes its way to Enniskerry through Shankill on the way to Roundwood.The plan is to have both groups ride past Mick’s house so we ask anyone joining at Cuala to be ready ahead of time.  

    The group route timings will be;

    Group1 Leader Patrick

    Enniskerry 8.00

    Dalkey 8.45(waiting for group 2)

    Enniskerry 9.40

    Group 2 Leader Stephen

    Enniskerry 8.00

    Dalkey 9.00

    Enniskerry 10.00/15am

    These are approximate timings and riders who wish to join should arrive for the earlier time and using your Whats app grouping give the group leader notice of your joining point.

    The route takes us to Laragh and over the Sally Gap from Glenmacnass waterfall.

    The weather forecast is changeable and riders should plan accordingly, especially as we are climbing to the Gap.

    This an unsupported event and refreshments in Laragh will be at the riders own cost.

    It is planned both groups will stop for coffee either in Laragh or Glencree.

    Those doing the shorter distance will be able to decide with their leader where to turn on the way home. 

    A GPX route file will be available on the club site to download by Monday .

    Hoping to see as many club jerseys out on Sunday for all or part of the spin.

    Link to the route : Mick Byrne 100 – A bike ride in Dalkey, County Dublin (ridewithgps.com)

  9. Cullinan Cruising at the Tap

    Comments Off on Cullinan Cruising at the Tap

    It was back to normal with our scratch-man Paul Cullinan taking the honours and title on the Tap 25 mile TT course last night in near perfect conditions for a time trial. In winning his time was 18 seconds improved on last year. In the Ladies race the victor was Suzanne White with Jackie MacNamee taking second place.

    The handicap win by Anthony Keenan was also notable, both as a new member winning his first race on handicap but also over thirty years since he last raced a 25 mile TT as a junior. In second place we had a strong performance by Cearbhaill Guilfoyle with Stephen Healy getting back on song ,only one second behind in third.

    The league leader Patrick Bradshaw retains his position by nine points but a shake up in the next three positions after this week puts Paul Cullinan in second, Suzanne White in third followed by Roy Bowden.

    Next week we move back to the Gregory’s circuit for a three lap (33km) CP race at 7.30pm.

    A big thanks again this week to our race secretary George O’Rorke who was up late with his calculator following the race working out all the times and results.

    Name Hcap Time Actual Time Place Points Hcap
    Anthony Keenan 1.01.05 1.22.35 1st 11 21.30
    Cearbhaill Guilfoyle 1.01.43 1.14.28 2nd 10 12.45
    Stephen Healy 1.01.44 1.09.14 3rd  9 7.30
    Paul Cullinan 1.02.00 1.02.00 4th  8 0.00
    Patrick Bradshaw 1.02.12 1.14.57 5th  7 12.45
    Alan McNamee 1.03.02 1.10.32 6th  6 7.30
    Jackie Mac Namee 1.03.06 1.20.36 7th  5 17.30
    Rory Hogarty 1.05.21 1.12.21 8th 4 7.00
    Suzanne White 1.05.46 1.13.16 9th  3 7.30
    Roy Bowden 1.06.18 1.10.32 10th  2 4.00
               
    Timekeeper: G O’ Rorke        
    Marshals:  A Ryan, E O’Sullivan,E Qureshi,L Kennedy, M McGarry.
               
               
    RIDER L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6/C2 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 Total
    Patrick Bradshaw 1 10 6 9 8 8 7           49
    Paul Cullinan 11 7 1 0 7 6 8           40
    Suzanne White 6 11 1 0 4 10 3           35
    Roy Bowden 8 6 1 10 0 7 2           34
    Alan MacNamee 7 9 8 0 0 0 6           30
    Stephen Healy 1 1 1 6 1 11 9           30
    Cearbhall Guilfoyle 2 0 0 7 10 1 10           30
    Ehmar Qureshi 1 1 5 11 6 4 1           29
    Dave Peelo 10 1 1 5 11 0 0           28
    Jackie MacNamee 1 8 11 0 0 0 5           25
    Chris Doorly 0 1 0 8 9 5 0           23
    Aine MacCarthy 0 1 10 0 2 9 0           22
    Rory Hogarty 9 1 1 0 3 0 4           18
    Anthony Keenan 1 0 0 1 1 1 11           15
    Rob Cullen 0 0 9 4 1 0 0           14
    Eileen O’Sullivan 1 5 0 0 5 1 1           13
    Liam Kennedy 3 0 7 0 1 0 1           12
    Aidan Ryan 5 1 0 0 0 0 1           7
    Cathy McCormack 4 0 0 0 1 0 0           5
    Mark McGarry 0 0 1 1 1 1 1           5
    Maurice Johnson 0 0 1 1 0 0 0           2
                               
  10. Join the club

    Comments Off on Join the club

    We continually welcome new members and if you are interested in becoming part of a small vibrant club near Greystones let us know.

    We have weekend spins both days with beginners accepted either day on our morning groups. The Saturday tour is for those with a higher level of fitness and some previous experience(not essential) whereas Sunday is more for new leisure riders or those who would like the more relaxed group pace.

    If you are keen on finding out more about us let us know and we can have a chat…use the contact form on the menu above.